Maja Kuczyńska with the Ambassador TWG2017 title!
Trend sports

Maja Kuczyńska with the Ambassador TWG2017 title!

Maja Kuczyńska, the reigning Junior World Champion in Freestyle, is now The World Games’ 2017 Ambassador for air sports. There are three air competitions during TWG2017 in Wrocław: canopy piloting, glider aerobatics and paramotoring.

Our next ambassador – Maja Kuczyńska, even though does not train a TWG discipline, represents all what is the most important in sport and whole The World Games idea – creativity, looking for new trends and new forms of competition.

Her discipline is recognized by The World Air Sports Federation (FAI). Her achievements have also been praised by the Polish air sports associations as she finished in top ten of the prestigious yearly award organized by Skrzydlata Polska magazine.

Maja’s chosen sports achievements:

  • 2016 – The Golden Ten Athletes of Air Sports 2015 in the poll of the magazine “Skrzydlata Polska”,
  • 2016 – 2nd place in the international tunnel Freestyle competition – Wind Games in Spain,
  • 2015 – The title of Junior World Champion in the first official FAI World Championships in Prague in the Freestyle category,
  • 2014 – 7th place in the international competitions in flying tunnel Bedford World Challenge (2-Way Freefly category),
  • 2013 – 9th place in the international competitions in flying tunnel Knights of Prague (4-Way Dynamic category).
  • 2013 – 7th place in the international competitions in flying tunnel Bedford World Challenge (2-Way Freefly category).

Last tourneys

Acrobatic Gymnastics
Men's Pairs All-Around Final Exercise
Gold GERGERMANY
29.310
Silver RUSRUSSIAN FEDERATION
29.090
Bronze BELBELGIUM
28.550
Trampoline Gymnastics
Women's Tumbling Final
Gold CHNJIA Fangfang
72.400
Silver RUSKOROBEINIKOVA Anna
71.200
Bronze GBRCOLEBECK Lucie
71.000
Roller Hockey
Men's Preliminary Round - Group A Match
CZECZECH REPUBLIC
4
POLPOLAND
1
Acrobatic Gymnastics
Women's Groups All-Around Final Exercise
Gold RUSRUSSIAN FEDERATION
29.440
Silver BLRBELARUS
29.040
Bronze GBRGREAT BRITAIN
28.235
Squash
Men's Last 16 Match
CZEKOUKAL Jan
0
HKGLEE Max
3
Squash
Men's Last 16 Match
FRAMARCHE Gregoire
3
GBRSTEWART Rory
1
Squash
Men's Last 16 Match
PERELIAS Diego
3
MASADNAN Nafizwan
1
Squash
Men's Last 16 Match
GBRCOLEMAN Ben
2
HKGYIP Tsz Fung
3
Korfball
Mixed Team Finals Gold Medal Game
Gold NEDNETHERLANDS
26
Silver TPECHINESE TAIPEI
14
Trampoline Gymnastics
Men's Double Mini-Trampoline Final
Gold RUSZALOMIN Mikhail
76.600
Silver USARENKERT Alexander
73.700
Bronze PORCARVALHO COSTA Diogo
73.100

Next tourneys

Beach Handball
Women's Preliminaries - Group A Match
Wed 26 Jul 2017 at 09:00
ESPSPAIN
ARGARGENTINA
Archery
Men's Barebow Qualification Unmarked
Wed 26 Jul 2017 at 09:00
Archery
Women's Barebow Qualification Unmarked
Wed 26 Jul 2017 at 09:00
Water Skiing
Women's Wakeboard Freestyle Last Chance Qualifiers Heat 2
Wed 26 Jul 2017 at 09:00
Water Skiing
Women's Wakeboard Freestyle Last Chance Qualifiers Heat 1
Wed 26 Jul 2017 at 09:00

Latest news

Sponsors

  • General Sponsor
  • The technical sponsor
  • sponsor
  • sponsor