FIELD ARCHERY EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP
Precision Sports

FIELD ARCHERY EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Soon, arrows of the arches will be shot in the middle of the old knights competitions.

logoEFC15From Monday to Saturday (5-10 October) in the Subcarpathian Łańcut (the Łańcut Castle) and Kielnarowa, the European Championships in Field Archery will be held.

Once, the arch was the tool to fight and survive, today this tool is used in the prestigious sport, i.e. archery, which is included in the Olympic sports disciplines. Field archery is the discipline of TWG 2017 and is much more spectacular than the traditional competition games held at the sports halls (the difference involves constant movement of the players from the target to the target, and the supporters follow the players, like in golf).

– We will have the pleasure to host the players from 21 countries. We are confident that together we will create an unforgettable sports event of high level. Organisation of the European Championships in Field Archery in Łańcut is a breakthrough event for us. It is in Poland for the first time we will have the opportunity to cheer on and watch the best players from the European leaders, says Zdzisław Kozlowski, the Chairman of the Polish Archery Association.

Qualifications will be held on 6 and 7 October (Kielnarowa, the Subcarpathian Province), while during the next days we will have the opportunity to watch eliminations, quarter-finals, semi-finals and finals in the competitions of women, men and teams (Łańcut, the Subcarpathian Province).

More information and the full program of the competition are available on the website: www.lucznictwo.ires.pl

We would like to remind that field archery is one of 31 sports disciplines of the 10th World Games 2017, which will be held in Wrocław, Poland.

Last tourneys

Acrobatic Gymnastics
Men's Pairs All-Around Final Exercise
Gold GERGERMANY
29.310
Silver RUSRUSSIAN FEDERATION
29.090
Bronze BELBELGIUM
28.550
Trampoline Gymnastics
Women's Tumbling Final
Gold CHNJIA Fangfang
72.400
Silver RUSKOROBEINIKOVA Anna
71.200
Bronze GBRCOLEBECK Lucie
71.000
Roller Hockey
Men's Preliminary Round - Group A Match
CZECZECH REPUBLIC
4
POLPOLAND
1
Acrobatic Gymnastics
Women's Groups All-Around Final Exercise
Gold RUSRUSSIAN FEDERATION
29.440
Silver BLRBELARUS
29.040
Bronze GBRGREAT BRITAIN
28.235
Squash
Men's Last 16 Match
CZEKOUKAL Jan
0
HKGLEE Max
3
Squash
Men's Last 16 Match
FRAMARCHE Gregoire
3
GBRSTEWART Rory
1
Squash
Men's Last 16 Match
PERELIAS Diego
3
MASADNAN Nafizwan
1
Squash
Men's Last 16 Match
GBRCOLEMAN Ben
2
HKGYIP Tsz Fung
3
Korfball
Mixed Team Finals Gold Medal Game
Gold NEDNETHERLANDS
26
Silver TPECHINESE TAIPEI
14
Trampoline Gymnastics
Men's Double Mini-Trampoline Final
Gold RUSZALOMIN Mikhail
76.600
Silver USARENKERT Alexander
73.700
Bronze PORCARVALHO COSTA Diogo
73.100

Next tourneys

Beach Handball
Women's Preliminaries - Group A Match
Wed 26 Jul 2017 at 09:00
ESPSPAIN
ARGARGENTINA
Archery
Men's Barebow Qualification Unmarked
Wed 26 Jul 2017 at 09:00
Archery
Women's Barebow Qualification Unmarked
Wed 26 Jul 2017 at 09:00
Water Skiing
Women's Wakeboard Freestyle Last Chance Qualifiers Heat 2
Wed 26 Jul 2017 at 09:00
Water Skiing
Women's Wakeboard Freestyle Last Chance Qualifiers Heat 1
Wed 26 Jul 2017 at 09:00

Latest news

Sponsors

  • General Sponsor
  • The technical sponsor
  • sponsor
  • sponsor